USA Family Visa | Who All Can Apply USA Family Visa | Move to USA


USA Family Visa | Who All Can Apply USA Family Visa
American family migration is a scheme to unite the immediate and extended family members with their eligible relatives in US. Family migration allows the family members to live and work permanently in USA with their relatives who are either the lawful permanent residents or citizens of the country.
In order to apply for the family immigration following criteria’s must be met:-
• Sponsor must be a lawful permanent resident or citizen of USA.
• Sponsor should be at least 21 years of age to file petitions for siblings or parents. However, a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident (LPR) must be at least 18 years of age and have a residence (domicile) in the U.S. before he or she can sign an Affidavit of Support, Form I-864 or I-864-EZ.
• Sponsor must have sufficient funds and assets to support family intending to migrate and must maintain principal residence (also called domicile) in the U.S.
• Sponsor must be ready to sign affidavit of support for the family intending to migrate.
• Sponsor should get approval of immigrant visa petition, I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative) from USCIS.
Family based immigration visas has been classified into two groups under the provisions of United States immigration law:-
A) Immediate Relative Immigrant Visas:-This includes the immediate relatives of the US citizens or permanent resident’s .The number of immigrants in these categories is not limited each fiscal year. Immediate relative visa types include:-
IR-1: Spouse of a U.S. Citizen
IR-2: Unmarried Child Under 21 Years of Age of a U.S. Citizen
IR-3: Orphan adopted abroad by a U.S. Citizen – Learn More
IR-4: Orphan to be adopted in the U.S. by a U.S. citizen
IR-5: Parent of a U.S. Citizen who is at least 21 years old.
B)Family Preference Immigrant Visas:-This includes the specific, more distant, family relationships of the US citizens or permanent residents .The number of immigrants in these categories is not limited each fiscal year. Immediate relative visa types include:-
Family First Preference (F1):-Unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their minor children, if any.
Family Second Preference (F2): -Spouses, minor children, and unmarried sons and daughters (age 21 and over) of LPRs. At least seventy-seven percent of all visas available for this category will go to the spouses and children; the remainder is allocated to unmarried sons and daughters
Family Third Preference (F3): Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children.
Family Fourth Preference (F4):-Brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children, provided the U.S. citizens are at least 21 years of age.
Note: Grandparents, aunts, uncles, in-laws, and cousins cannot sponsor a relative for immigration.
Fees:-
• Filing an immigrant Petition for Alien Relative, Form I-130 (this fee is charged by USCIS). -420 USD
• Immigrant Visa Application Processing Fees for Immediate relative and family preference applications (processed on the basis of an approved I-130, I-600 or I-800 petition)-$230
• Medical examination and required vaccinations (costs vary)
• Other costs may include: translations; photocopying charges; fees for obtaining the documents you need for the immigrant visa application (such as passport, police certificates, birth certificates, etc.); and expenses for travel to the U.S. embassy or consulate for your visa interview.
• Costs vary from country to country and case to case.